CN / EN
CN / EN

Is GPIOx 1.8 V tolerant to 3.3V for GR5515GGBD and GR5513BEND

Resolved

903***645

2022-06-22 18:10

Hi Goodix

I use two GR5515GGBD (BGA55) and GR5513BEND (QFN40) chips. In the manuals I could not find an exact answer to the questions:

1. Can I supply a GPIO pin logic level 3.3V if the power supply domain to which it belongs (VDDIO_0 or VDDIO_1) operates from 1.8V? In other words: is the GPIO which operates at 1.8V tolerant to 3.3V (or even higher)?

2. If you can supply 3.3V, will it affect the micro-consumption of the whole chip?

Please help me to understand

0 Favorites

0 Likes

1 Answers
The Best Answer

Van

Goodix Employee
2022-06-24 12:07

hi
The 1.8v IO couldnot be supplied to logic level 3.3V ,the absolute maximum level for 1.8v IO is 1.8v+0.3v .

you can find the absolut maximum rating in in chapter 13 of the datasheet

if you supply 3,3v to 1.8v IO , maybe cause some damage to chipset




0 Comments

1 Like

0 Favorites

Your comment

You can answer questions after logging in, please or register

Your Voice Matters
Contact Sales

Scan to follow

Open WeChat, use "Scan" to follow.